Kindly consider the following visa information to guide your travelling plans.

https://immigration.ecitizen.go.ke/index.php


GENERAL REQUIREMENTS.

All Visitors are required to have the following on entry:-

  1. Valid travel document & passport not less than six months.

  2. At least two blank pages in the holders passport.

  3. Proof of yellow fever immunization

  4. Return ticket.

  5. Visa

NOTE: Visa Processing takes 3-4 business days.

VISA APPLICATION

Kenyan Immigration has instituted a strict visa policy whereby all visitors are strongly encouraged to obtain visas by using an online system.

http://evisa.go.ke/evisa.html

You’ll be required to :-

  1. Possess a valid national passport.

  2. Create an account - A single account is all you need for all your future eVisa applications.

  3. Apply and pay - Fill the application form and pay securely using visa or mastercard

  4. Download - Download the evisa PDF from your eVisa visitor account.

NOTE: Kindly take note that its preferable for visa payments to be done using a debit card. Payments using credit cards might not be successfully accepted.

HOW DO I APPLY?

You need to:

  1. Click register on www.ecitizen.go.ke.

  2. Select Register as a Visitor.

  3. Once Logged in, Select Department of Immigration services.

  4. Select submit Application.

  5. Select Kenyan Visa.

  6. Select the type of Visa and read the Instructions Carefully.

  7. Fill in the application form.

  8. Pay Using visa card, Mastercard and other debit cards.

  9. Await approval via email, then download and print the eVisa from your eCitizen account.

  10. Present your printed eVisa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.


What's an eVisa in Kenya?

It is an electronic visa linked to the visitor's passport and immediately allows its holder to visit Kenya for up to 90 consecutive days for tourist or business purposes.Citizens from eligible countries are expected to have successfully processed and received an online eVisa prior their arrival to Kenya. This was implemented by the Government of Kenya in September 2015.

Please Note: Any Visitor from any country of the world that is travelling to Kenya is required to hold a valid Online eVisa Kenya (eVISA)

With an eVisa an applicant be able to get a visa at the port of entry on arrival.

Visas acquired at Kenyan Embassies and High Commissions are also valid and will be honored at the port of entry.


VISA

Types:-





*Partner states include: Uganda, Tanzania and Rwanda.




NOTE:


REQUIREMENTS

Transit Visa Requirements

  1. You require an onward Ticket to apply for a Transit Visa

Entry Requirements (On Arrival)

  1. Passport Valid for at least Six Months

  2. eVisa Printout from www.eCitizen.go.ke

  3. Travel itinerary

  4. Supporting letter e.g. letter from company or Invitation letter for business visits/family visits. or

  5. Hotel bookings/details about places to visit if going as tourist.


NOTE:

Kindly contact  events@openmrs.org to acquire a conference invitation letter for visa processing.

ELIGIBILITY

To confirm if you are eligible for the eVisa kindly confirm via the eVisa portal: http://evisa.go.ke/eligibility.html

Exceptions:-

Citizens of the following countries(Also known as category three countries) require a visa that cannot be obtained online or on arrival at the airport but instead this must be done in advance through a Kenyan Embassy:

Immigration Services Contacts

In case of doubt kindly reference the frequently asked question section on http://evisa.go.ke/evisa-faqs.html and/or contact the kenyan consulate / embassy in your respective countries for more details before travel.

Address for Communication

All inquiries, where necessary, shall be made to:

The Director of Immigration Services, Nyayo House.

P. O. Box 30191 00100, NAIROBI.

Telephone: +25420 222 2022.

Telegraphic address: “PRINCIM” Nairobi.

Telex: 25396 PRINCIM.

Fax: +254202220731.

Email: visa@immigration.go.ke , overseasection@gmail.com.

Site: http://www.immigration.go.ke/